Definitions for: Scallop


[n] edible marine bivalve having a fluted fan-shaped shell that swim by expelling water from the shell in a series of snapping motions
[n] thin slice of meat (especially veal) usually fried or broiled
[n] edible muscle of mollusks having fan-shaped shells; served broiled or poached or in salads or cream sauces
[n] one of a series of rounded projections (or the notches between them) formed by curves along an edge (as the edge of a leaf or piece of cloth or the margin of a shell or a shriveled red blood cell observed in a hypertonic solution etc.)
[v] shape or cut in scallops, as of the edge of a garment
[v] fish for scallops
[v] form scallops in
[v] decorate an edge with scallops, as of a dress



Webster (1913) Definition: Scal"lop (?; 277), n. [OF. escalope a shell, probably
of German or Dutch origin, and akin to E. scale of a fish;
cf. D. schelp shell. See Scale of a fish, and cf.
Escalop.] [Written also scollop.]
1. (Zo["o]l.) Any one of numerous species of marine bivalve
mollusks of the genus Pecten and allied genera of the
family Pectinid[ae]. The shell is usually radially
ribbed, and the edge is therefore often undulated in a
characteristic manner. The large adductor muscle of some
the species is much used as food. One species ({Vola
Jacob[ae]us}) occurs on the coast of Palestine, and its
shell was formerly worn by pilgrims as a mark that they
had been to the Holy Land. Called also fan shell. See
Pecten, 2.

Note: The common edible scallop of the Eastern United States
is Pecten irradians; the large sea scallop, also used
as food, is P. Clintonius, or tenuicostatus.

2. One of series of segments of circles joined at their
extremities, forming a border like the edge or surface of
a scallop shell.

3. One of the shells of a scallop; also, a dish resembling a
scallop shell.


Scal"lop, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Scalloped; p. pr. &
vb. n. Scalloping.]
1. To mark or cut the edge or border of into segments of
circles, like the edge or surface of a scallop shell. See
Scallop, n., 2.

2. (Cookery) To bake in scallop shells or dishes; to prepare
with crumbs of bread or cracker, and bake. See {Scalloped
oysters}, below.

Synonyms: crenation, crenature, crenel, crenelle, cutlet, escallop, escallop, scollop, scollop, scollop, scollop, scollop

See Also: adorn, bay scallop, bay scallop, beautify, bivalve, core out, curve, curved shape, decorate, embellish, family Pectinidae, fish, form, giant scallop, grace, hollow, hollow out, lamellibranch, ornament, Pecten irradians, Pecten magellanicus, Pectinidae, pelecypod, piece, scallop, scallop, sea scallop, sea scallop, shape, shellfish, slice

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals begin with o
i letter animals
q letter animals