Definitions for: Wolf


[n] any of various predatory carnivorous canine mammals of North America and Eurasia that usually hunt in packs
[n] a cruelly rapacious person
[n] a man who is aggressive in making amorous advances to women
[n] German classical scholar who claimed that the Iliad and Odyssey were composed by several authors (1759-1824)
[n] Austrian composer (1860-1903)
[v] gulp down



Webster (1913) Definition: Wolf, n.; pl. Wolves. [OE. wolf, wulf, AS. wulf; akin
to OS. wulf, D. & G. wolf, Icel. [=u]lfr, Sw. ulf, Dan. ulv,
Goth. wulfs, Lith. vilkas, Russ. volk', L. lupus, Gr. ly`kos,
Skr. v[.r]ka; also to Gr. "e`lkein to draw, drag, tear in
pieces. [root]286. Cf. Lupine, a., Lyceum.]
1. (Zo["o]l.) Any one of several species of wild and savage
carnivores belonging to the genus Canis and closely
allied to the common dog. The best-known and most
destructive species are the European wolf (Canis lupus),
the American gray, or timber, wolf (C. occidentalis),
and the prairie wolf, or coyote. Wolves often hunt in
packs, and may thus attack large animals and even man.

2. (Zo["o]l.) One of the destructive, and usually hairy,
larv[ae] of several species of beetles and grain moths;
as, the bee wolf.

3. Fig.: Any very ravenous, rapacious, or destructive person
or thing; especially, want; starvation; as, they toiled
hard to keep the wolf from the door.

4. A white worm, or maggot, which infests granaries.

5. An eating ulcer or sore. Cf. Lupus. [Obs.]

If God should send a cancer upon thy face, or a wolf
into thy side. --Jer. Taylor.

6. (Mus.)
(a) The harsh, howling sound of some of the chords on an
organ or piano tuned by unequal temperament.
(b) In bowed instruments, a harshness due to defective
vibration in certain notes of the scale.

7. (Textile Manuf.) A willying machine. --Knight.

Black wolf. (Zo["o]l.)
(a) A black variety of the European wolf which is common
in the Pyrenees.
(b) A black variety of the American gray wolf.

Golden wolf (Zo["o]l.), the Thibetan wolf ({Canis
laniger}); -- called also chanco.

Indian wolf (Zo["o]l.), an Asiatic wolf (Canis pallipes)
which somewhat resembles a jackal. Called also landgak.


Prairie wolf (Zo["o]l.), the coyote.

Sea wolf. (Zo["o]l.) See in the Vocabulary.

Strand wolf (Zo["o]l.) the striped hyena.

Tasmanian wolf (Zo["o]l.), the zebra wolf.

Tiger wolf (Zo["o]l.), the spotted hyena.

To keep the wolf from the door, to keep away poverty; to
prevent starvation. See Wolf, 3, above. --Tennyson.

Wolf dog. (Zo["o]l.)
(a) The mastiff, or shepherd dog, of the Pyrenees,
supposed by some authors to be one of the ancestors of
the St. Bernard dog.
(b) The Irish greyhound, supposed to have been used
formerly by the Danes for chasing wolves.
(c) A dog bred between a dog and a wolf, as the Eskimo
dog.

Wolf eel (Zo["o]l.), a wolf fish.

Wolf fish (Zo["o]l.), any one of several species of large,
voracious marine fishes of the genus Anarrhichas,
especially the common species (A. lupus) of Europe and
North America. These fishes have large teeth and powerful
jaws. Called also catfish, sea cat, sea wolf, {stone
biter}, and swinefish.

Wolf net, a kind of net used in fishing, which takes great
numbers of fish.

Wolf's peach (Bot.), the tomato, or love apple
(Lycopersicum esculentum).

Wolf spider (Zo["o]l.), any one of numerous species of
running ground spiders belonging to the genus Lycosa, or
family Lycosid[ae]. These spiders run about rapidly in
search of their prey. Most of them are plain brown or
blackish in color. See Illust. in App.

Zebra wolf (Zo["o]l.), a savage carnivorous marsupial
(Thylacinus cynocephalus) native of Tasmania; -- called
also Tasmanian wolf.

Synonyms: beast, brute, Friedrich August Wolf, Hugo Wolf, masher, savage, skirt chaser, wildcat, wolf down, woman chaser

See Also: aggressor, Arctic wolf, assailant, assaulter, attacker, brush wolf, canid, canine, Canis, Canis latrans, Canis lupus, Canis lupus tundrarum, Canis niger, Canis rufus, classical scholar, classicist, composer, coyote, eat, genus Canis, gray wolf, maned wolf, philanderer, prairie wolf, red wolf, timber wolf, white wolf, womaniser, womanizer

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals starting with m
animlas that start with v
animals beginning with c