Definitions for: Swan


[n] stately heavy-bodied aquatic bird with very long neck and usually white plumage as adult
[v] to declare or affirm solemnly and formally as true; "Before God I swear I am innocent"
[v] sweep majestically; "Airplanes were swanning over the mountains"
[v] move about aimlessly or without any destination, often in search of food or employment; "The gypsies roamed the woods"; "roving vagabonds"; "the wandering Jew"; "The cattle roam across the prairie"; "the laborers drift from one town to the next"



Webster (1913) Definition: Swan, n. [AS. swan; akin to D. zwaan, OHG. swan, G.
schwan, Icel. svanr, Sw. svan, Dan. svane; and perhaps to E.
sound something audible.]
1. (Zo["o]l.) Any one of numerous species of large aquatic
birds belonging to Cygnus, Olor, and allied genera of
the subfamily Cygnin[ae]. They have a large and strong
beak and a long neck, and are noted for their graceful
movements when swimming. Most of the northern species are
white. In literature the swan was fabled to sing a
melodious song, especially at the time of its death.

Note: The European white, or mute, swan (Cygnus gibbus),
which is most commonly domesticated, bends its neck in
an S-shaped curve. The whistling, or trumpeting, swans
of the genus Olor do not bend the neck in an S-shaped
curve, and are noted for their loud and sonorous cry,
due to complex convolutions of the windpipe. To this
genus belong the European whooper, or whistling swan
(Olor cygnus), the American whistling swan ({O.
Columbianus}), and the trumpeter swan ({O.
buccinator}). The Australian black swan ({Chenopis
atrata}) is dull black with white on the wings, and has
the bill carmine, crossed with a white band. It is a
very graceful species and is often domesticated. The
South American black-necked swan ({Sthenelides
melancorypha}) is a very beautiful and graceful
species, entirely white, except the head and neck,
which are dark velvety seal-brown. Its bill has a
double bright rose-colored knob.

2. Fig.: An appellation for a sweet singer, or a poet noted
for grace and melody; as Shakespeare is called the swan of
Avon.

3. (Astron.) The constellation Cygnus.

Swan goose (Zo["o]l.), a bird of India ({Cygnopsis
cygnoides}) resembling both the swan and the goose.

Swan shot, a large size of shot used in fowling.

Synonyms: affirm, assert, aver, avow, cast, drift, ramble, range, roam, rove, stray, swear, tramp, vagabond, verify, wander

See Also: Anatidae, aquatic bird, assure, attest, black swan, claim, cob, coscoroba, cygnet, Cygnus atratus, Cygnus buccinator, Cygnus columbianus, Cygnus cygnus, Cygnus olor, declare, family Anatidae, gad, gallivant, go, hold, jazz around, locomote, maunder, move, mute swan, pen, protest, sail, swan's down, sweep, take, tell, travel, trumpeter, trumpeter swan, tundra swan, whooper, whooper swan

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals starting with e
animlas that start with g