Definitions for: Stag


[n] adult male deer
[n] male red deer
[v] watch, observe, or inquire secretly
[v] give away information about somebody; "He told on his classmate who had cheated on the exam"
[v] attend a dance or a party without a female companion



Webster (1913) Definition: Stag, n. [Icel. steggr the male of several animals; or a
doubtful AS. stagga. Cf. Steg.]
1. (Zo["o]l.)
(a) The adult male of the red deer (Cervus elaphus), a
large European species closely related to the American
elk, or wapiti.
(b) The male of certain other species of large deer.

2. A colt, or filly; also, a romping girl. [Prov. Eng.]

3. A castrated bull; -- called also bull stag, and {bull
seg}. See the Note under Ox.

4. (Stock Exchange)
(a) An outside irregular dealer in stocks, who is not a
member of the exchange. [Cant]
(b) One who applies for the allotment of shares in new
projects, with a view to sell immediately at a
premium, and not to hold the stock. [Cant]

5. (Zo["o]l.) The European wren. [Prov. Eng.]

Stag beetle (Zo["o]l.), any one of numerous species of
lamellicorn beetles belonging to Lucanus and allied
genera, especially L. cervus of Europe and L. dama of
the United States. The mandibles are large and branched,
or forked, whence the name. The lava feeds on the rotten
wood of dead trees. Called also horned bug, and {horse
beetle}.

Stag dance, a dance by men only. [slang, U.S.]

Stag hog (Zo["o]l.), the babiroussa.

Stag-horn coral (Zo["o]l.), any one of several species of
large branching corals of the genus Madrepora, which
somewhat resemble the antlers of the stag, especially
Madrepora cervicornis, and M. palmata, of Florida and
the West Indies.

Stag-horn fern (Bot.), an Australian and West African fern
(Platycerium alcicorne) having the large fronds branched
like a stag's horns; also, any species of the same genus.


Stag-horn sumac (Bot.), a common American shrub ({Rhus
typhina}) having densely velvety branchlets. See Sumac.


Stag party, a party consisting of men only. [Slang, U. S.]


Stag tick (Zo["o]l.), a parasitic dipterous insect of the
family Hippoboscid[ae], which lives upon the stag and in
usually wingless. The same species lives also upon the
European grouse, but in that case has wings.


Stag, v. i. (Com.)
To act as a ``stag'', or irregular dealer in stocks. [Cant]


Stag, v. t.
To watch; to dog, or keep track of. [Prov. Eng. or Slang]
--H. Kingsley.

Synonyms: betray, denounce, give away, grass, hart, peach, rat, shit, shop, sleuth, snitch, snoop, spy, tell on

See Also: buck, Cervus elaphus, enquire, inform, inquire, investigate, monitor, red deer, ride herd on, royal, royal stag, sell out, supervise, tip off

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animlas that start with k
s letter animals