Definitions for: Sovereign


[n] a nation's ruler or head of state usually by hereditary right
[adj] of political bodies; "an autonomous judiciary"; "a sovereign state"
[adj] greatest in status or authority or power; "a supreme tribunal"



Webster (1913) Definition: Sov"er*eign (? or ?; 277), a. [OE. soverain,
sovereyn, OF. soverain, suvrain, F. souverain, LL. superanus,
fr. L. superus that is above, upper, higher, fr. super above.
See Over, Super, and cf. Soprano. The modern spelling
is due to a supposed connection with reign.]
1. Supreme or highest in power; superior to all others;
chief; as, our sovereign prince.

2. Independent of, and unlimited by, any other; possessing,
or entitled to, original authority or jurisdiction; as, a
sovereign state; a sovereign discretion.

3. Princely; royal. ``Most sovereign name.'' --Shak.

At Babylon was his sovereign see. --Chaucer.

4. Predominant; greatest; utmost; paramount.

We acknowledge him [God] our sovereign good.
--Hooker.

5. Efficacious in the highest degree; effectual; controlling;
as, a sovereign remedy. --Dryden.

Such a sovereign influence has this passion upon the
regulation of the lives and actions of men. --South.

Sovereign state, a state which administers its own
government, and is not dependent upon, or subject to,
another power.


Sov"er*eign (? or ?; 277), n.
1. The person, body, or state in which independent and
supreme authority is vested; especially, in a monarchy, a
king, queen, or emperor.

No question is to be made but that the bed of the
Mississippi belongs to the sovereign, that is, to
the nation. --Jefferson.

2. A gold coin of Great Britain, on which an effigy of the
head of the reigning king or queen is stamped, valued at
one pound sterling, or about $4.86.

3. (Zo["o]l.) Any butterfly of the tribe Nymphalidi, or
genus Basilarchia, as the ursula and the viceroy.

Syn: King; prince; monarch; potentate; emperor.

Synonyms: autonomous, crowned head, dominant, free, independent, monarch, self-governing, supreme

See Also: chief of state, czar, Emperor, Hanoverian, head of state, king, male monarch, ruler, shah, swayer, tsar, tzar

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
c letter animals
this site
animals begin with q