Definitions for: Patriarch


[n] a man who is older and higher in rank than yourself
[n] any of the early Biblical characters regarded as fathers of the human race
[n] the head of family or tribe



Webster (1913) Definition: Pa"tri*arch, n. [F. patriarche, L. patriarcha, Gr.
?, fr. ? lineage, especially on the father's side, race; ?
father + ? a leader, chief, fr. ? to lead, rule. See
Father, Archaic.]
1. The father and ruler of a family; one who governs his
family or descendants by paternal right; -- usually
applied to heads of families in ancient history,
especially in Biblical and Jewish history to those who
lived before the time of Moses.

2. (R. C. Ch. & Gr. Ch.) A dignitary superior to the order of
archbishops; as, the patriarch of Constantinople, of
Alexandria, or of Antioch.

3. A venerable old man; an elder. Also used figuratively.

The patriarch hoary, the sage of his kith and the
hamlet. --Longfellow.

The monarch oak, the partiarch of trees. --Dryde.

Synonyms: head of household, paterfamilias

See Also: Abraham, antediluvian, antediluvian patriarch, Benjamin, chief, father, forefather, graybeard, greybeard, head, Isaac, Ishmael, Issachar, Jacob, Joseph, Judah, Methuselah, Noah, old man, Reuben, Simeon, sire, top dog

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animlas that start with z
animals starting with c