Definitions for: Mint


[n] a plant where money is coined by authority of the government
[n] a candy that is flavored with a mint oil
[n] the leaves of a mint plant used fresh or candied
[n] any north temperate plant of the genus Mentha with aromatic leaves and small mauve flowers
[n] (often followed by `of') a large number or amount or extent; "a batch of letters"; "a deal of trouble"; "a lot of money"; "he made a mint on the stock market"; "it must have cost plenty"
[v] form by stamping, punching, or printing; "strike coins"; "strike a medal"



Webster (1913) Definition: Mint, n. [AS. minte, fr. L. mentha, Gr. ?, ?.] (Bot.)
The name of several aromatic labiate plants, mostly of the
genus Mentha, yielding odoriferous essential oils by
distillation. See Mentha.



Note:

Corn mint is Mentha arvensis.

Horsemint is M. sylvestris, and in the United States
Monarda punctata, which differs from the true mints in
several respects.

Mountain mint is any species of the related genus
Pycnanthemum, common in North America.

Peppermint is M. piperita.

Spearmint is M. viridis.

Water mint is M. aquatica.

Mint camphor. (Chem.) See Menthol.

Mint julep. See Julep.

Mint sauce, a sauce flavored with spearmint, for meats.


Mint, n. [AS. mynet money, coin, fr. L. moneta the mint,
coined money, fr. Moneta, a surname of Juno, in whose at Rome
money was coined; akin to monere to warn, admonish, AS.
manian, and to E. mind. See Mind, and cf. Money,
Monition.]
1. A place where money is coined by public authority.

2. Hence: Any place regarded as a source of unlimited supply;
the supply itself.

A mint of phrases in his brain. --Shak.


Mint, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Minted; p. pr. & vb. n.
Minting.] [AS. mynetian.]
1. To make by stamping, as money; to coin; to make and stamp
into money.

2. To invent; to forge; to fabricate; to fashion.

Titles . . . of such natures as may be easily
minted. --Bacon.

Minting mill, a coining press.

Synonyms: batch, coin, deal, flock, good deal, great deal, hatful, heap, lot, mass, mess, mickle, muckle, peck, pile, plenty, pot, quite a little, raft, sight, slew, spate, stack, strike, tidy sum, wad, whole lot, whole slew

See Also: apple mint, applemint, bergamot mint, candy, corn mint, create from raw material, create from raw stuff, deluge, eau de cologne mint, field mint, flood, genus Mentha, herb, herb, herbaceous plant, horsemint, industrial plant, inundation, large indefinite amount, large indefinite quantity, lemon mint, Mentha, Mentha aquatica, Mentha arvensis, Mentha citrata, Mentha longifolia, Mentha piperita, Mentha pulegium, Mentha rotundifolia, Mentha spicata, Mentha suaveolens, mint, mint, mint candy, pennyroyal, peppermint, peppermint, peppermint candy, plant, spearmint, torrent, water mint, watermint, works

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals beginning with u
animals begin with f