Definitions for: Mason


[n] a member of a widespread secret fraternal order pledged to mutual assistance and brotherly love
[n] a craftsman who works with stone or brick
[n] English writer (1865-1948)
[n] English film actor(1909-1984)
[n] American Revolutionary leader from Virginia whose objections led to the drafting of the Bill of Rights (1725-1792)



Webster (1913) Definition: Ma"son, n. [F. ma?on, LL. macio, machio, mattio, mactio,
marcio, macerio; of uncertain origin.]
1. One whose occupation is to build with stone or brick;
also, one who prepares stone for building purposes.

2. A member of the fraternity of Freemasons. See Freemason.

Mason bee (Zo["o]l.), any one of numerous species of
solitary bees of the genus Osmia. They construct curious
nests of hardened mud and sand.

Mason moth (Zo["o]l.), any moth whose larva constructs an
earthen cocoon under the soil.

Mason shell (Zo["o]l.), a marine univalve shell of the
genus Phorus; -- so called because it cements other
shells and pebbles upon its own shell; a carrier shell.

Mason wasp (Zo["o]l.), any wasp that constructs its nest,
or brood cells, of hardened mud. The female fills the
cells with insects or spiders, paralyzed by a sting, and
thus provides food for its larv[ae]


Ma"son, v. t.
To build stonework or brickwork about, under, in, over, etc.;
to construct by masons; -- with a prepositional suffix; as,
to mason up a well or terrace; to mason in a kettle or
boiler.

Synonyms: A. E. W. Mason, Alfred Edward Woodley Mason, Freemason, George Mason, James Mason, James Neville Mason, stonemason

See Also: actor, American Revolutionary leader, artificer, artisan, author, brother, craftsman, Freemasonry, histrion, journeyman, Knight Templar, Masonry, player, role player, thespian, writer

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
l letter animals
animals starting with m