Definitions for: Marshal


[n] a law officer having duties similar to those of a sheriff in carrying out the judgments of a court of law
[n] (in some countries) a military officer of highest rank
[v] make ready for action or use; "marshal resources"
[v] arrange in logical order; "marshal facts or arguments"
[v] place in proper rank; of military troops
[v] lead ceremoniously, as in a procession



Webster (1913) Definition: Mar"shal, n. [OE. mareschal, OF. mareschal, F.
mar['e]chal, LL. mariscalcus, from OHG. marah-scalc (G.
marschall); marah horse + scalc servant (akin to AS. scealc,
Goth. skalks). F. mar['e]chal signifies, a marshal, and a
farrier. See Mare horse, and cf. Seneschal.]
1. Originally, an officer who had the care of horses; a
groom. [Obs.]

2. An officer of high rank, charged with the arrangement of
ceremonies, the conduct of operations, or the like; as,
specifically:
(a) One who goes before a prince to declare his coming and
provide entertainment; a harbinger; a pursuivant.
(b) One who regulates rank and order at a feast or any
other assembly, directs the order of procession, and
the like.
(c) The chief officer of arms, whose duty it was, in
ancient times, to regulate combats in the lists.
--Johnson.
(d) (France) The highest military officer. In other
countries of Europe a marshal is a military officer of
high rank, and called field marshal.
(e) (Am. Law) A ministerial officer, appointed for each
judicial district of the United States, to execute the
process of the courts of the United States, and
perform various duties, similar to those of a sheriff.
The name is also sometimes applied to certain police
officers of a city.

Earl marshal of England, the eighth officer of state; an
honorary title, and personal, until made hereditary in the
family of the Duke of Norfolk. During a vacancy in the
office of high constable, the earl marshal has
jurisdiction in the court of chivalry. --Brande & C.

Earl marshal of Scotland, an officer who had command of the
cavalry under the constable. This office was held by the
family of Keith, but forfeited by rebellion in 1715.

Knight marshal, or Marshal of the King's house, formerly,
in England, the marshal of the king's house, who was
authorized to hear and determine all pleas of the Crown,
to punish faults committed within the verge, etc. His
court was called the Court of Marshalsea.

Marshal of the Queen's Bench, formerly the title of the
officer who had the custody of the Queen's bench prison in
Southwark. --Mozley & W.


Mar"shal, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Marshaledor
Marshalled; p. pr. & vb. n. Marshaling or Marshalling.]
1. To dispose in order; to arrange in a suitable manner; as,
to marshal troops or an army.

And marshaling the heroes of his name As, in their
order, next to light they came. --Dryden.

2. To direct, guide, or lead.

Thou marshalest me the way that I was going. --Shak.

3. (Her.) To dispose in due order, as the different
quarterings on an escutcheon, or the different crests when
several belong to an achievement.

Synonyms: marshall, mobilise, mobilize, summon

See Also: arrange, Baron Hugh Caswall Tremenheere Dowding, Bomber Harris, collect, commissioned military officer, comte de Saxe, Dowding, Dowdy, Duc d'Elchingen, field marshal, garner, gather, Harris, Hermann Maurice Saxe, Hickock, Hugh Dowding, James Butler Hickock, law officer, lawman, lay, Michel Ney, Ney, peace officer, place, pose, position, pull together, put, Saxe, set, set up, show, Sir Arthur Travers Harris, usher, Wild Bill Hickock

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals beginning with q
animals beginning with j