Definitions for: Loon


[n] large somewhat primitive fish-eating diving bird of the northern hemisphere having webbed feet placed far back; related to the grebes
[n] a worthless lazy fellow
[n] a person with confused ideas; incapable of serious thought



Webster (1913) Definition: Loon, n. [Scot. loun, lown, loon; akin to OD. loen a
stupid man; prob. for an older lown, and akin to E. lame.]
A sorry fellow; a worthless person; a rogue.


Loon, n. [For older loom, Icel. l?mr; akin to Dan. & Sw.
lom.] (Zo["o]l.)
Any one of several aquatic, wed-footed, northern birds of the
genus Urinator (formerly Colymbus), noted for their
expertness in diving and swimming under water. The common
loon, or great northern diver (Urinator imber, or {Colymbus
torquatus}), and the red-throated loon or diver ({U.
septentrionalis}), are the best known species. See Diver.

Synonyms: addle-head, birdbrain, diver

See Also: bum, do-nothing, Gavia, gaviiform seabird, genus Gavia, idler, layabout, loafer, misfit

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animlas that start with p
animals begin with m
animals begin with r