Definitions for: Lizard


[n] relatively long-bodied reptile with usually two pairs of legs and a tapering tail
[n] a man who idles about in the lounges of hotels and bars in search of women who would support him



Webster (1913) Definition: Liz"ard, n. [OE. lesarde, OF. lesarde, F. l['e]zard, L.
lacerta, lacertus. Cf. Alligator, Lacerta.]
1. (Zo["o]l.) Any one of the numerous species of reptiles
belonging to the order Lacertilia; sometimes, also applied
to reptiles of other orders, as the Hatteria.

Note: Most lizards have an elongated body, with four legs,
and a long tail; but there are some without legs, and
some with a short, thick tail. Most have scales, but
some are naked; most have eyelids, but some do not. The
tongue is varied in form and structure. In some it is
forked, in others, as the chameleons, club-shaped, and
very extensible. See Amphisb[ae]na, Chameleon,
Gecko, Gila monster, Horned toad, Iguana, and
Dragon, 6.

2. (Naut.) A piece of rope with thimble or block spliced into
one or both of the ends. --R. H. Dana, Ir.

3. A piece of timber with a forked end, used in dragging a
heavy stone, a log, or the like, from a field.

Lizard fish (Zo["o]l.), a marine scopeloid fish of the
genus Synodus, or Saurus, esp. S. f[oe]tens of the
Southern United States and West Indies; -- called also
sand pike.

Lizard snake (Zo["o]l.), the garter snake ({Eut[ae]nia
sirtalis}).

Lizard stone (Min.), a kind of serpentine from near Lizard
Point, Cornwall, England, -- used for ornamental purposes.

Synonyms: lounge lizard

See Also: agamid, agamid lizard, anguid lizard, chamaeleon, chameleon, gecko, gigolo, iguanid, iguanid lizard, lacertid, lacertid lizard, Lanthanotus borneensis, legless lizard, monitor, monitor lizard, night lizard, saurian, scincid, scincid lizard, skink, teiid, teiid lizard, varan, venomous lizard, worm lizard

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
c letter animals
animals beginning with m
r letter animals