Definitions for: Kinship


[n] a close connection marked by community of interests or similarity in nature or character; "found a natural affinity with the immigrants"; "felt a deep kinship with the other students"; "anthropology's kinship with the humanities"
[n] state of relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption



Webster (1913) Definition: Kin"ship, n.
Family relationship.

Synonyms: affinity, family relationship, relationship

See Also: birth, blood kinship, brotherhood, cognation, consanguinity, descent, fatherhood, filiation, kinship by marriage, line of descent, lineage, maternity, motherhood, parentage, paternity, phylogenetic relation, rapport, relation, resonance, sisterhood, sistership, sympathy

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animlas that start with n
animlas that start with l