Definitions for: Jumping


[n] the act of jumping; propelling yourself off the ground; "he advanced in a series of jumps"; "the jumping was unexpected"
[n] the act of participating in an athletic competition in which you must jump
[adj] characterized by making jumps or moving suddenly upward; "jumping animals in the circus"



Webster (1913) Definition: Jump"ing, p. a. & vb. n.
of Jump, to leap.

Jumping bean, a seed of a Mexican Euphorbia, containing
the larva of a moth (Carpocapsa saltitans). The larva by
its sudden movements causes the seed to roll to roll and
jump about.

Jumping deer (Zo["o]l.), a South African rodent ({Pedetes
Caffer}), allied to the jerboa.

Jumping jack, a toy figure of a man, jointed and made to
jump or dance by means of strings.

Jumping louse (Zo["o]l.), any of the numerous species of
plant lice belonging to the family Psyllid[ae], several
of which are injurious to fruit trees.

Jumping mouse (Zo["o]l.), North American mouse ({Zapus
Hudsonius}), having a long tail and large hind legs. It is
noted for its jumping powers. Called also {kangaroo
mouse}.

Jumping mullet (Zo["o]l.), gray mullet.

Jumping shrew (Zo["o]l.), any African insectivore of the
genus Macroscelides. They are allied to the shrews, but
have large hind legs adapted for jumping.

Jumping spider (Zo["o]l.), spider of the genus Salticus
and other related genera; one of the Saltigrad[ae]; -- so
called because it leaps upon its prey.

Synonyms: jump, moving

See Also: actuation, bounce, bound, header, hop, hurdle, jumping up and down, leap, leaping, propulsion, saltation, spring, track and field, vault

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
r letter animals
animlas that start with j
animals begin with l