Definitions for: Hermit


[n] one who lives in solitude
[n] one retired from society for religious reasons



Webster (1913) Definition: Her"mit, n. [OE. ermite, eremite, heremit, heremite, F.
hermite, ermite, L. eremita, Gr. ?, fr. ? lonely, solitary.
Cf. Eremite.]
1. A person who retires from society and lives in solitude; a
recluse; an anchoret; especially, one who so lives from
religious motives.

He had been Duke of Savoy, and after a very glorious
reign, took on him the habit of a hermit, and
retired into this solitary spot. --Addison.

2. A beadsman; one bound to pray for another. [Obs.] ``We
rest your hermits.'' --Shak.

Hermit crab (Zo["o]l.), a marine decapod crustacean of the
family Pagurid[ae]. The species are numerous, and belong
to many genera. Called also soldier crab. The hermit
crabs usually occupy the dead shells of various univalve
mollusks. See Illust. of Commensal.

Hermit thrush (Zo["o]l.), an American thrush ({Turdus
Pallasii}), with retiring habits, but having a sweet song.


Hermit warbler (Zo["o]l.), a California wood warbler
(Dendroica occidentalis), having the head yellow, the
throat black, and the back gray, with black streaks.


Her"mit, n. (Cookery)
A spiced molasses cooky, often containing chopped raisins and
nuts.

Synonyms: anchorite, recluse, solitary, solitudinarian, troglodyte

See Also: Augustinian, Austin Friar, eremite, John the Baptist, lone hand, lone wolf, loner

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals begin with k
animal world
n letter animals