Definitions for: Grouse


[n] popular game bird having a plump body and feathered legs and feet
[n] (game bird) flesh of any of various grouse of the family Tetraonidae; usually roasted; flesh too dry to broil
[v] complain; "What was he hollering about?"
[v] hunt grouse



Webster (1913) Definition: Grouse, n. sing. & pl. [Prob. after the analogy of
mouse, mice, fr. the earlier grice, OF. griesche meor hen:
cf. F. piegri[`e]che shrike.] (Zo["o]l.)
Any of the numerous species of gallinaceous birds of the
family Tetraonid[ae], and subfamily Tetraonin[ae],
inhabiting Europe, Asia, and North America. They have plump
bodies, strong, well-feathered legs, and usually mottled
plumage. The group includes the ptarmigans (Lagopus),
having feathered feet.

Note: Among the European species are the red grouse ({Lagopus
Scoticus}) and the hazel grouse (Bonasa betulina).
See Capercaidzie, Ptarmigan, and Heath grouse.
Among the most important American species are the
ruffed grouse, or New England partridge ({Bonasa
umbellus}); the sharp-tailed grouse ({Pedioc[ae]tes
phasianellus}) of the West; the dusky blue, or pine
grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) of the Rocky Mountains;
the Canada grouse, or spruce partridge ({D.
Canadensis}). See also Prairie hen, and Sage cock.
The Old World sand grouse (Pterocles, etc.) belong to
a very different family. See Pterocletes, and {Sand
grouse}.


Grouse, v. i.
To seek or shoot grouse.

Synonyms: beef, bellyache, gripe, holler, squawk

See Also: black grouse, Bonasa umbellus, Canachites canadensis, capercaillie, capercailzie, Centrocercus urophasianus, complain, covey, family Tetraonidae, fowl, game bird, grouse, grouse, horse of the wood, kick, kvetch, partridge, Pedioecetes phasianellus, plain, prairie chicken, prairie fowl, prairie grouse, ptarmigan, quetch, ruffed grouse, sage grouse, sage hen, sharp-tailed grouse, sound off, sprigtail, spruce grouse, Tetrao urogallus, Tetraonidae, wildfowl

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals begin with a
f letter animals
animals beginning with i