Definitions for: Goose


[n] web-footed long-necked typically gregarious migratory aquatic birds usually larger and less aquatic than ducks
[n] flesh of a goose (domestic or wild)
[n] a man who is a stupid fool



Webster (1913) Definition: Goose (g[=oo]s), n.; pl. Geese (g[=e]s). [OE. gos, AS.
g[=o]s, pl. g[=e]s; akin to D. & G. gans, Icel. g[=a]s, Dan.
gaas, Sw. g[*a]s, Russ. guse. OIr. geiss, L. anser, for
hanser, Gr. chh`n, Skr. ha[.m]sa. [root]233. Cf. Gander,
Gannet, Ganza, Gosling.] (Zo["o]l.)
1. Any large web-footen bird of the subfamily Anserin[ae],
and belonging to Anser, Branta, Chen, and several
allied genera. See Anseres.

Note: The common domestic goose is believed to have been
derived from the European graylag goose ({Anser
anser}). The bean goose (A. segetum), the American
wild or Canada goose (Branta Canadensis), and the
bernicle goose (Branta leucopsis) are well known
species. The American white or snow geese and the blue
goose belong to the genus Chen. See Bernicle,
Emperor goose, under Emperor, Snow goose, {Wild
goose}, Brant.

2. Any large bird of other related families, resembling the
common goose.

Note: The Egyptian or fox goose (Alopochen [AE]gyptiaca)
and the African spur-winged geese (Plectropterus)
belong to the family Plectropterid[ae]. The
Australian semipalmated goose (Anseranas semipalmata)
and Cape Barren goose ({Cereopsis
Nov[ae]-Hollandi[ae]}) are very different from northern
geese, and each is made the type of a distinct family.
Both are domesticated in Australia.

3. A tailor's smoothing iron, so called from its handle,
which resembles the neck of a goose.

4. A silly creature; a simpleton.

5. A game played with counters on a board divided into
compartments, in some of which a goose was depicted.

The pictures placed for ornament and use, The twelve
good rules, the royal game of goose. --Goldsmith.

A wild goose chase, an attempt to accomplish something
impossible or unlikely of attainment.

Fen goose. See under Fen.

Goose barnacle (Zo["o]l.), any pedunculated barnacle of the
genus Anatifa or Lepas; -- called also {duck
barnacle}. See Barnacle, and Cirripedia.

Goose cap, a silly person. [Obs.] --Beau. & .

Goose corn (Bot.), a coarse kind of rush ({Juncus
squarrosus}).

Goose feast, Michaelmas. [Colloq. Eng.]

Goose flesh, a peculiar roughness of the skin produced by
cold or fear; -- called also goose skin.



Goose grass. (Bot.)
(a) A plant of the genus Galium (G. Aparine), a
favorite food of geese; -- called also catchweed and
cleavers.
(b) A species of knotgrass (Polygonum aviculare).
(c) The annual spear grass (Poa annua).

Goose neck, anything, as a rod of iron or a pipe, curved
like the neck of a goose; specially (Naut.), an iron hook
connecting a spar with a mast.

Goose quill, a large feather or quill of a goose; also, a
pen made from it.

Goose skin. See Goose flesh, above.

Goose tongue (Bot.), a composite plant ({Achillea
ptarmica}), growing wild in the British islands.

Sea goose. (Zo["o]l.) See Phalarope.

Solan goose. (Zo["o]l.) See Gannet.

Synonyms: bozo, cuckoo, fathead, goof, jackass, twat, zany

See Also: Anatidae, Anser anser, Anser cygnoides, anseriform bird, barnacle, barnacle goose, blue goose, brant, brant goose, Branta canadensis, Branta leucopsis, brent, brent goose, Canada goose, Canadian goose, Chen caerulescens, Chinese goose, family Anatidae, fool, gaggle, gander, goose, goose, goose down, gosling, graylag, greylag, greylag goose, honker, muggins, poultry, sap, saphead, tomfool

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals begin with j
animals beginning with f
animlas that start with u