Definitions for: Dog


[n] a member of the genus Canis (probably descended from the common wolf) that has been domesticated by man since prehistoric times; occurs in many breeds; "the dog barked all night"
[n] metal supports for logs in a fireplace; "the andirons were too hot to touch"
[n] a hinged catch that fits into a notch of a ratchet to move a wheel forward or prevent it from moving backward
[n] someone who is morally reprehensible; "you dirty dog"
[n] informal term for a man; "you lucky dog"
[n] a dull unattractive unpleasant girl or woman; "she got a reputation as a frump"; "she's a real dog"
[v] go after with the intent to catch



Webster (1913) Definition: Dog (d[o^]g), n. [AS. docga; akin to D. dog mastiff, Dan.
dogge, Sw. dogg.]
1. (Zo["o]l.) A quadruped of the genus Canis, esp. the
domestic dog (C. familiaris).

Note: The dog is distinguished above all others of the
inferior animals for intelligence, docility, and
attachment to man. There are numerous carefully bred
varieties, as the beagle, bloodhound, bulldog,
coachdog, collie, Danish dog, foxhound, greyhound,
mastiff, pointer, poodle, St. Bernard, setter, spaniel,
spitz dog, terrier, etc. There are also many mixed
breeds, and partially domesticated varieties, as well
as wild dogs, like the dingo and dhole. (See these
names in the Vocabulary.)

2. A mean, worthless fellow; a wretch.

What is thy servant, which is but a dog, that he
should do this great thing? -- 2 Kings
viii. 13 (Rev.
Ver. )

3. A fellow; -- used humorously or contemptuously; as, a sly
dog; a lazy dog. [Colloq.]

4. (Astron.) One of the two constellations, Canis Major and
Canis Minor, or the Greater Dog and the Lesser Dog. Canis
Major contains the Dog Star (Sirius).

5. An iron for holding wood in a fireplace; a firedog; an
andiron.

6. (Mech.)
(a) A grappling iron, with a claw or claws, for fastening
into wood or other heavy articles, for the purpose of
raising or moving them.
(b) An iron with fangs fastening a log in a saw pit, or on
the carriage of a sawmill.
(c) A piece in machinery acting as a catch or clutch;
especially, the carrier of a lathe, also, an
adjustable stop to change motion, as in a machine
tool.

Note: Dog is used adjectively or in composition, commonly in
the sense of relating to, or characteristic of, a dog.
It is also used to denote a male; as, dog fox or g-fox,
a male fox; dog otter or dog-otter, dog wolf, etc.; --
also to denote a thing of cheap or mean quality; as,
dog Latin.

A dead dog, a thing of no use or value. --1 Sam. xxiv. 14.

A dog in the manger, an ugly-natured person who prevents
others from enjoying what would be an advantage to them
but is none to him.

Dog ape (Zo["o]l.), a male ape.

Dog cabbage, or Dog's cabbage (Bot.), a succulent herb,
native to the Mediterranean region ({Thelygonum
Cynocrambe}).

Dog cheap, very cheap. See under Cheap.

Dog ear (Arch.), an acroterium. [Colloq.]

Dog flea (Zo["o]l.), a species of flea (Pulex canis)
which infests dogs and cats, and is often troublesome to
man. In America it is the common flea. See Flea, and
Aphaniptera.

Dog grass (Bot.), a grass (Triticum caninum) of the same
genus as wheat.

Dog Latin, barbarous Latin; as, the dog Latin of pharmacy.


Dog lichen (Bot.), a kind of lichen (Peltigera canina)
growing on earth, rocks, and tree trunks, -- a lobed
expansion, dingy green above and whitish with fuscous
veins beneath.

Dog louse (Zo["o]l.), a louse that infests the dog, esp.
H[ae]matopinus piliferus; another species is
Trichodectes latus.

Dog power, a machine operated by the weight of a dog
traveling in a drum, or on an endless track, as for
churning.

Dog salmon (Zo["o]l.), a salmon of northwest America and
northern Asia; -- the gorbuscha; -- called also holia,
and hone.

Dog shark. (Zo["o]l.) See Dogfish.

Dog's meat, meat fit only for dogs; refuse; offal.

Dog Star. See in the Vocabulary.

Dog wheat (Bot.), Dog grass.

Dog whelk (Zo["o]l.), any species of univalve shells of the
family Nassid[ae], esp. the Nassa reticulata of
England.

To give, or throw, to the dogs, to throw away as useless.
``Throw physic to the dogs; I'll none of it.'' --Shak.

To go to the dogs, to go to ruin; to be ruined.


Dog, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Dogged; p. pr. & vb. n.
Dogging.]
To hunt or track like a hound; to follow insidiously or
indefatigably; to chase with a dog or dogs; to worry, as if
by dogs; to hound with importunity.

I have been pursued, dogged, and waylaid. -- Pope.

Your sins will dog you, pursue you. --Burroughs.

Eager ill-bred petitioners, who do not so properly
supplicate as hunt the person whom they address to,
dogging him from place to place, till they even extort
an answer to their rude requests. -- South.

Synonyms: andiron, blackguard, bounder, cad, Canis familiaris, chase, chase after, click, detent, dogiron, domestic dog, firedog, frump, go after, heel, hound, pawl, tag, tail, track, trail

See Also: barker, basenji, Belgian griffon, blighter, bow-wow, Brussels griffon, canid, canine, Canis, carriage dog, catch, chap, chase away, coach dog, corgi, cur, cuss, dalmatian, disagreeable woman, dispel, doggie, doggy, drive away, drive off, drive out, fella, feller, fellow, flag, follow, gent, genus Canis, Great Pyrenees, griffon, hound, hunt, hunting dog, lad, lapdog, Leonberg, Mexican hairless, mongrel, mutt, Newfoundland, pack, perisher, pooch, poodle, poodle dog, pug, pug-dog, pursue, quest, rachet, ratch, ratchet, run down, run off, scoundrel, spitz, stop, support, tag along, toy, toy dog, trace, turn back, unpleasant woman, villain, Welsh corgi, working dog

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animals beginning with a
animals beginning with m