Definitions for: Jackass


[n] male donkey
[n] a man who is a stupid fool



Webster (1913) Definition: Jack"ass`, n. [2d jack + ass.]
1. The male ass; a donkey.

2. A conceited dolt; a perverse blockhead.

Jackass bark (Naut.), a three-masted vessel, with only the
foremast square-rigged; a barkentine.

Jackass deer (Zo["o]l.), the koba.

Jackass hare, Jackass rabbit (Zo["o]l.). See {Jack
rabbit}, under 2d Jack, n.

Jackass penguin (Zo["o]l.), any species of penguin of the
genus Spheniscus, of which several are known. One
species (S. demersus) inhabits the islands near the Cape
of Good Hope; another (S. Magellanicus) is found at the
Falkland Islands. They make a noise like the braying of an
ass; -- hence the name.

Laughing jackass. (Zo["o]l.) See under Laughing.

Synonyms: bozo, cuckoo, fathead, goof, goose, jack, twat, zany

See Also: ass, fool, muggins, sap, saphead, tomfool

Try our:
Scrabble Word Finder

Scrabble Cheat

Words With Friends Cheat

Hanging With Friends Cheat

Scramble With Friends Cheat

Ruzzle Cheat



Related Resources:
animlas that start with x
animals begin with h